Get free answers to your Gov & Administrative Law legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] I have been advocating for myself against a former educational institution due to several factors, and while doing so, learned about the statutes of limitations for filing certain claims, including a government negligence claim. I barely made the deadline for filing with an application for leave of... View More

James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
answered on May 10, 2025

Yes, you can amend your government negligence claim under specific circumstances. According to Government Code § 910.6(a), "A claim may be amended at any time before the expiration of the period designated in Section 911.2 or before final action thereon is taken by the board, whichever is... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Collections, Civil Litigation and Gov & Administrative Law for California on
Q: Due process violations in Iranian debt case evaluated with U.S. legal standards.

How would U.S. courts evaluate a debt enforcement case where: