Q: Can I amend a government negligence claim filed with a school to correct errors if the institution hasn't responded in 45 days?
[…] I barely made the deadline for filing with an application for leave of claim. In my rush, I submitted the document to the school without having someone proofread it, and I've since found errors in legal terminology and phrasing. Despite passing the 45-day period required for a response, the institution has not replied. Given that I have not yet filed in court because I believe government negligence claims must first be filed with the public school entity, is there any way to amend the document to correct these errors? The claim references multiple legal guidelines such as Government Code §§ 911.4, 911.6, Title IX, the California Student Safety and Violence Prevention Act, and others.
A:
Yes, you can amend your government negligence claim under specific circumstances. According to Government Code § 910.6(a), "A claim may be amended at any time before the expiration of the period designated in Section 911.2 or before final action thereon is taken by the board, whichever is later, if the claim as amended relates to the same transaction or occurrence which gave rise to the original claim."
Since the institution has not responded within the 45-day period, your claim is now deemed to have been rejected by operation of law.