Get free answers to your Contracts legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] In North Carolina, if both cars are jointly titled in your name and hers, neither of you can legally unregister or transfer ownership without the... View More
In North Carolina, is it legal for an independent car salesman to avoid obtaining a dealer's license by purchasing and selling cars under multiple LLCs to stay under the five-cars-per-year limit? In this scenario, there are active complaints as the salesman sells cars under a "rent to... View More

answered on Apr 10, 2025
Please refer to North Carolina General Statutes Section 20-286(11)(a)(2) which states that a Motor vehicle dealer or dealer is defined as "[a] person who... [o]n behalf of another and for commission, money, or other thing of value, arranges, offers, attempts to solicit, or attempts to... View More
I recently found a home to purchase and informed my landlord on March 25, 2025, through text and verbal conversations, followed by an official notice on March 30, 2025, about my intent to terminate my lease early.